SHARE THIS PAGE

General London wildlife

A collection of recordings made around London of birds, mammals and insects. Special thanks to xeno canto recordist Stuart Fisher for kindly allowing many of his recordings to be included here.

April dawn chorus Catford Culverly Road, Catford, southeast London
April dawn chorus Hilly Fields Hilly Fields, Lewisham
April dawn chorus Sydenham Hill Sydenham Hill Wood nature reserve
Beddington dusk Beddington Farm, near Croydon
Beddington dusk May 2011 Beddington Farm, near Croydon
June dawn chorus Crayford Marshes Crayford Marshes, Slade Green
May dawn chorus Gunnersbury Gunnersbury Triangle
May dawn chorus Twickenham Marble Hill, Twickenham
October dawn Abbey Wood 1 Middle of Lesnes Abbey Woods
October dawn Abbey Wood 2 Lesnes Abbey Woods, north side
St James Park 6am August Overlooking the lake in St James's Park, near the south end.
Winter dawn Hampstead Heath Hampstead Heath
     
         
                         
        +   +   +            
                             
            +            
        +       +       +
    +         +     +
                 
      +        
         
   

Classification: Dawn choruses etc

Common name: Beddington dusk chorus May 2011

Scientific name: n/a

Recorded by: IM Rawes

Recording date and time: 4 May 2011, 8pm

Location: Beddington Farm, near Croydon

Description: Honking of Canada geese, calls of jays and other birdsong. Constant industrial sounds in distance.

Technical guff: X-Y stereo. Audio Technica BP4025 mic and Fostex FR-2LE recorder.

Additional notes: None.